?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

I, CLAVDIVS update

So, Captain Jean-Luc Picard was having an affair with Magenta (of Rocky Horror), until he was arrested and killed by Gimli...

Comments

( 19 comments — Leave a comment )
uitlander
Oct. 18th, 2006 07:57 am (UTC)
Yup. And don't forget that Detective Inspector Wexford will soon be lurking in the background.

You are showing distinct signs of turning into clanwilliam, who has spent many a happy hour playing 'spot-the-luvvie' with my copy of I Clavdivs.
clanwilliam
Oct. 18th, 2006 08:57 am (UTC)
Nope, Wexford's nearly dead by that point. However, Winston Smith will be looking fetchingly blonde shortly.

And I broke at the point at which Theoden made Claudius emperor.

Oh, and Nursie as a poisoner was a nice touch.
uitlander
Oct. 18th, 2006 09:05 am (UTC)
I expect this means its about time to unleash more of the college wine cellar......
del_c
Oct. 18th, 2006 09:26 am (UTC)
Théoden made Cadfael emperor, don't you mean?

(although he did play Claudius in the Kenneth Branagh Hamlet, so you're still within the rules of the game)
applez
Oct. 18th, 2006 11:48 am (UTC)
Nice Call
On Winston Smith, albeit with a clear tinge of "England Prevails" too. ;-)
clanwilliam
Oct. 18th, 2006 01:08 pm (UTC)
Re: Nice Call
Well, Quentin Crisp would have been just too easy.
clanwilliam
Oct. 18th, 2006 08:59 am (UTC)
loveandgarbage
Oct. 18th, 2006 08:06 am (UTC)
A special word for Picard's hairstyle surely?

And just wait for Biggins. Safari? So goody.
(Deleted comment)
uitlander
Oct. 18th, 2006 08:21 am (UTC)
Re: And the World Said ...
Ah, my favourite bit of the series comes earlier, when Livia compares notes with the poisoner.
nwhyte
Oct. 18th, 2006 09:13 am (UTC)
Re: And the World Said ...
...who is Nursie!

(Oh, you already said that elsewhere.)
mizkit
Oct. 18th, 2006 08:12 am (UTC)
This is an awesome review, too. :)
clanwilliam
Oct. 18th, 2006 08:58 am (UTC)
BTW, the DVD extras are rather nice - including a bit where Derek Jacobi says that after he did his show based on Turing, he got a letter from a woman who said she thought he was a marvellous actor and wasn't it lovely he kept on finding parts where his speech impediment wasn't a problem?
nwhyte
Oct. 18th, 2006 09:20 am (UTC)
Alas, I have a cheap Dutch-language version, so I expect I have missed out on the extras!
pvaneynd
Oct. 18th, 2006 07:14 pm (UTC)
Ah. 70's subtitles, so faded, so manual.
artw
Oct. 19th, 2006 08:01 am (UTC)
I just have to take this flimsy opportunity to say that Jacobi completely ruined the Turing play for me by being about the same age as his mother.
mylescorcoran
Oct. 18th, 2006 09:13 am (UTC)
When did you start writing fan-fic?
purplepooka
Oct. 18th, 2006 09:32 am (UTC)
Dive, my Hawkmen Eagles, dive!
gmh
Oct. 18th, 2006 10:37 am (UTC)
The sight of him without a beard violates some fundamental laws of nature, though.
clanwilliam
Oct. 18th, 2006 11:01 am (UTC)
Well, *you* didn't recognise him.

I wanna be Sian Phillips when I grow up.
( 19 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

March 2019
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by yoksel