Nicholas (nwhyte) wrote,
Nicholas
nwhyte

Nebula nominees

Here are the novels on this year's Nebula shortlist, ranked by owners on Librarything and Goodreads, with Amazon sales rank thrown in.


LibrarythingGoodreadsAmazon
ownedscoreownedscorepaperKindle
Embassytown, by China Miéville7673.9624273.86175448141
Among Others, by Jo Walton4444.1912403.86141227864
The Kingdom of Gods, by N.K. Jemisin1473.966423.931132912887
God's War, by Kameron Hurley1573.823733.621629222719
Mechanique... by Genevieve Valentine1024.473093.8887066319
Firebird, by Jack McDevitt603.861784.112095510082

The order above is that of number of owners on Goodreads, which is the same as Librarything apart from the middle two, and indicates that Embassytown probably has the greatest public exposure, followed by Among Others. But there is a lot of texture here. Note that Librarything users who own it love Mechanique, and Goodreads users who own it love Firebird. Note also that Amazon sales rank tells a different story, with Mechanique well ahead of the field, followed by The Kingdom of Gods in paper sales and Among Others in Kindle sales. Embassytown's paper sales rank is surprisingly poor, and God's War's Kindle sales rank is dismal.
Tags: goodreads/librarything stats, nebulas 2011
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 2 comments