?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

My Hugo ballot

Consolidated:

Best Novel

1) The Dervish House by Ian McDonald
2) Cryoburn by Lois McMaster Bujold
3) Feed by Mira Grant
4) The Hundred Thousand Kingdoms by N.K. Jemisin
5) No Award
6) Blackout/All Clear by Connie Willis

Best Novella

1) The Lifecycle of Software Objects by Ted Chiang
2) "The Sultan of the Clouds" by Geoffrey A. Landis
3) "The Lady Who Plucked Red Flowers beneath the Queen’s Window" by Rachel Swirsky
4) "Troika" by Alastair Reynolds
5) "The Maiden Flight of McCauley’s Bellerophon" by Elizabeth Hand
6) No Award

Best Novelette

1) "Eight Miles" by Sean McMullen
2) "The Emperor of Mars" by Allen M. Steele
3) No Award
4) "Plus or Minus" by James Patrick Kelly
5) "The Jaguar House, in Shadow" by Aliette de Bodard
6) "That Leviathan, Whom Thou Hast Made" by Eric James Stone

Best Short Story

1) "For Want of a Nail" by Mary Robinette Kowal
2) "The Things" by Peter Watts
3) "Ponies" by Kij Johnson
4) "Amaryllis" by Carrie Vaughn
5) No Award

Best Related Work

1) Chicks Dig Time Lords: A Celebration of Doctor Who by the Women Who Love It, edited by Lynne M. Thomas and Tara O’Shea
2) The Business of Science Fiction: Two Insiders Discuss Writing and Publishing, by Mike Resnick and Barry N. Malzberg
3) No Award
4) Robert A. Heinlein: In Dialogue with His Century, Volume 1: (1907–1948): Learning Curve, by William H. Patterson, Jr.
Bearings: Reviews 1997-2001, by Gary K. Wolfe
Writing Excuses, Season 4, by Brandon Sanderson, Jordan Sanderson, Howard Tayler, Dan Wells

Best Graphic Story

1) The Unwritten, Volume 2: Inside Man, written by Mike Carey
2) Fables: Witches, written by Bill Willingham
3) Grandville Mon Amour, by Bryan Talbot
4) No Award
5) Girl Genius, Volume 10: Agatha Heterodyne and the Guardian Muse, written by Phil and Kaja Foglio
6) Schlock Mercenary: Massively Parallel, written and illustrated by Howard Tayler

Best Dramatic Presentation, Long Form

1) Inception
2) Scott Pilgrim vs. the World
3) No Award
4) How to Train Your Dragon
5) Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1
6) Toy Story 3

Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form

1) Doctor Who: Vincent and the Doctor 
2) The Lost Thing
3) Doctor Who: The Pandorica Opens/The Big Bang 
4) Doctor Who: A Christmas Carol 
5) Fuck Me, Ray Bradbury
6) No Award

[...other categories...]

John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer

1) Lauren Beukes
2) Saladin Ahmed
3) Lev Grossman
4) Dan Wells
5) No Award
6) Larry Correia

Tags:

Comments

( 1 comment — Leave a comment )
(Anonymous)
Jul. 30th, 2011 06:54 am (UTC)
Good for you!
It seems that you have Blackout/All Clear EXACTLY where it deserves to be!
( 1 comment — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

June 2019
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      

Tags

Page Summary

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by yoksel